Hall of Faith



Honoring Christian Leadership and Service through Our Hall of Faith


Our mission at Christian Village Communities is to guide older adults to joyful and purposeful life experiences in a faith-filled community. To fulfill that mission, we need the love, compassion and service of many people – from our staff members and volunteers.

That’s why we created the Hall of Faith as a way to honor individuals for their dedication to Christian leadership.

During our 2021 Hall of Faith Banquet, we honored Howard and Martha Brammer, Ken Henderson, and Lee Mason for their lifelong commitment to Christian leadership and service. Click each video to learn more.

honorees edited v2

Christian Village Communities Hall of Faith Honorees

2021 – Howard & Martha Brammer, Ken Henderson, Lee Mason
2019 – Tom Claibourne, Kitty Garner, Shawn McMullen
2018 – Dick Alexander, Larry Collins, Bob Dell, Thelma Hine
2017 – Jonathan & Nancy Bowers, David Lautzenheiser, Harold & Ruth Odor
2016 – Jim & Donna Fehl, Deonna Lierman, Keith Warner
2015 –
Tom & Kay Moll, Rick Shonkwiler, Bob Russell
2014 – R. Mick McLaughlin, Max & Blanche Walker
2013 – 
Iona Bornemann, Edward D. Diller, Esq., Richard Sedgwick, Jonathan & Kathy Underwood
2012 – 
Dr. David & Margaret Eubanks, David & Aileen Garcia, Rosalie Ireland Eick, Dr. Eugene Wigginton
2011 – Jack Cottrell, Ruth Howard, Wayne B. Smith, Loren Swedburg
2010 – Ken & Jinnie Helm, Dr. James North, Bob & Nell Stacy, Sherry Williams
2009 – 
Ed Bousman, Ila Henning, Harold & Fae Audre Rice
2008 – 
Mildred Merkel, LaVerne & Lois Morse, Victor Shaffer, Richard Yost
2007 – 
Ron Melampy, Kenneth & Edith Owens, Dr. Almon Smith
2006 –
Delbert Dawes, Dr. David & Eva Grubbs, Floyd Myers
2005 – 
James Plunkett, Sam Stone, Lester Woodley, Paul Young, Sr.
2004 –
Dr. Lewis Foster, David & Shirley Phillips, Robert C. Porter, Jr.
2003 – Charles F. Eger, George D. Gahr, Douglas D. Smith
2002 – Harvey C. Bream, Jr., Ray L. Jones, John A. Wilson
2001 –
Robert & Jane Kraemer, Malcolm & Ruth Myers, Ann Stanley
2000 – Shirley Glorius, Vivian Lowe, Phyllis Sanders, Al Voorhis
1999 –
William C. Riffle, Orrin Root, June E. Smith Swanson, Arlene Windhorst
1998 – 
Charlotte Coleman, Joyce Craig, James R. Mays, Alva D. Sizemore
1997 – 
Calvin Murphy, Clarence H. Suedkamp, Dr. & Mrs. James VanBuren
1996 – 
Isaac J. Flora, Charles B. Green, Mabel R. Jacobs, Glen V. Wheeler
1995 –
Edwin Hayden, J. David & June Lang
1994 – 
Ailene Bell, Georgi Eick, Hugh F. Sensibaugh
1993 –
E. Richard Crabtree, Mayor Lou Eves, Paul E. Wiener
1992 –
Otto Burnside, W. Harold Hockley, Corwin Nixon
1991 – John Hudson, Marvin H. Matthews